Grade 12 IB Groups

Grade 12 IB Group 2009-2010

Saint John High proudly presents its fifteen IB Diploma candidates for 2010. In addition to taking a full roster of IB courses, each of these students recently submitted a 4000-word research paper, completed a mandatory course, Theory of Knowledge, for which another essay was submitted for external marking, and over their grade 11 and 12 years have been accumulating 150 hours of extra-curricular activities.

Nicole Beckett: high honours student, SRC House Committee Head, one of the main organizers for February's Open House, school swim team member, House, Spirit, Special Events and Athletics Committees member, Club Hope and Youth in Action member, Year End Video and musical's chorus, children's soccer coach and volunteer for the Canadian Cancer Society.

Andrew Borodovski: high honours student, member of school's swim, ski and soccer teams, chess club and Club Hope member, four years member of musical's chorus, photographer, tutor, member of SJHS Improvisation Club, studies Taekwondo, counselor for Kickin' Kids Summer Camp, Chang Young Taekwondo College, studies guitar and piano and achieved Grade 8 Royal Conservatory of Music-Piano-and Grade 2 Musical Theory, volunteer for numerous SJHS activities

Laura Burnett: high honours student, member of ski team, musical, One Five-0 chorus, yearbook committee, SJHS website and Club Hope member, volunteer for English as Another Language students and the Joint Search Committee

Harrison Burrows: high honours student, PR Committee Head for SRC, Captain of the SJHS swim team, awarded MVP in swimming, member of track & field, cross country, soccer and ski teams, Saint John Fundy swim club member, Saint John Economic Growth Committee member, tutor, volunteer soccer coach and soccer referee

Emma Costain: high honours student, member of school concert choir, One Five-0 chorus, musical, Club Hope, House and Special Events Committees for SRC, tutor, volunteer at the Regional Hospital, yoga and gym participant

Nicole Johnston: high honours student, member of school field hockey and ski teams, concert choir and One Five-0 chorus member, leading role in musical, active on student council, participates in yoga and voice lessons, volunteer at Saint Joseph's Hospital and member of church choir, received Music Festival awards and School Leadership awards in grade 10 & 11

Zachary Knopp: high honours student, recipient of Presidential award for academic excellence, member of provincial champion under-18AA soccer team, recipient of tournament MVP 11 times in two years for 9 Midget house and 2 Midget B, member of hockey, SJMYH midget and Rusty Blades teams, member of District 8 band, Club Hope and Youth in Action, volunteer for Pro Kids Hockey, takes saxophone lessons and maintains part-time job as line cook at the Saint John Ale House

Kelly Lee: honours student, school concert band and District 8 band member, participant in snowboarding, cross-country and rugby, member of Club Hope and Yearbook section editor, volunteer at regional library, Ten Thousand Villages, and for various SRC events

Morgan MacDonald: high honours student, first-place winner of Senior Earth and Environmental Division: Regional Science Fair and District Science Fair, member of senior string orchestra, volunteer for Canadian Volunteer Income Tax Program

Eli McNeil: high honours student, co-founder and co-president of the SJHS fencing club, head sabre coach for Fundy and Renforth Fencing Clubs, assistant stage manager for school musical, library assistant at Saint John Free Public Library

Soo Min Park: high honours student, SRC Communications Director, co-leader of Club Hope, cheerleader, member of concert choir, One Five-0 chorus, Yearbook section editor, has a lead role in musical, participated in Handel's Messiah concert, tutor

Josh Pye: high honours student, Skip of Boys' Curling Team, awarded SJHS curling MVP and provincial All-Star in 2009, member of two Provincial Championship curling teams, member of Team Stefani and Team Pye Curling Teams, studies piano, volunteer at the Cherry Brook Zoo, selected as Olympic Torchbearer in fall of '09

Deepak Sharma: high honours student, member of soccer, basketball and volleyball teams, member of organizing committee for SRC's Haunted House and February's Open House, hospital volunteer and soccer referee

Lauren Stephenson: high honours, Grad Class Treasurer, SRC rep., member of One Five-O chorus, concert choir, musical and field hockey, tutor, studies piano, recipient of highest mark in five courses in grade 11 year, placed 2nd in a French speech competition and achieved Gold Standard and Silver Standard in University of Waterloo Math competition

Reba Stewart: high honours student, Captain of Varsity Girls Hockey, Yearbook Sports Editor, member of JV and varsity soccer, JV volleyball and varsity hockey teams, member of hair and make-up committee for school musical, horseback riding coach, trainer and competitor, recipient of Rookie of the Year Award for hockey in 2008