Awards List

Awards List 1998

Arts Awards

  • Vitalis Award - Craig Norris, Ben Perkins
  • Appleby Award for Yearbook Section Editor - Kevin Barrett
  • Outstanding Contribution to Yearbook Award - Clara Peron and Rob Atkinson
  • Real Inspector Hound Award - Rob Sangster
  • First Officer Award - Ryan Frigault
  • Best Supporting Actor - Craig Moore
  • Best Supporting Actress - Emily Chedore
  • Best Actor - Jordan Arseneault
  • Best Actress - Clara Peron
  • Outstanding Choir Member - Joel McElhinney
  • Student Council Service Award - Ali McGill
  • Benjamin R. Guss Debating Trophy - Jordan Arseneault

Athletic Awards

  • Cross Country MVP - Lisa Flewelling
  • Pat Dickie Memorial Trophy Girls' Field Hockey - Renita Alexander
  • Boys' AA Soccer MVP - Scott Holburn
  • Girls' AA Basketball MVP - Allison Cumming
  • Girls' AAA Basketball MVP - Megan Cox and Ali McGill
  • Tribute to Coach Ronald W. "Bunt" Shaw - Matt Crawford
  • Track and Field MVP - Sheena Teed
  • Swimming MVP - Jason Kellock and Erin Palmer

Football Ogden Trophies

  • Rookie of the Year - Marcus Fitzgerald
  • Offensive MVP - Matthew Martin
  • Defensive MVP - Chris Casey

Boys' Rugby

  • Rookie of the Year - Peter Osborne
  • Kevin Nice Memorial MVP - Simon Bailey

Girls' Rugby

  • MVP - Karen Painter and Melissa McCarville
  • Rookie of the Year - Heather Patterson

Boys' AAA Soccer

  • Rookie of the Year - Ashi Mehta
  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial Award - Patrick Gilbride

Girls' AA Volleyball

  • Rookie of the Year - Allison Cumming
  • MVP - Colleen Conley and Kara Gould

Girls' AAA Volleyball

  • Rookie of the Year - Ivana Jankovic
  • MVP - Lisa Flewelling

Boys' AA Volleyball

  • MVP - Ashi Metha
  • Most Improved Player - Duncan Beattie

Boys' AAA Volleyball

  • Rookie of the Year - Andrew Rae
  • MVP - Tim Trites and Mike Kierstead

Badminton MVP

  • Junior MVP - Mustafa Abrar
  • Junior MIP - Pat Herrington
  • Senior MVP - Christine Martin
  • Senior MIP - Karen Painter

Boys' AA Basketball MVP

  • Most Improved Player - Zarachy Scott
  • MVP - Ashi Mehta

Boys' AAA Basketball

  • Most Improved Player - Todd Crawford
  • Rookie of the Year - Mike Kierstead

Boys' Hockey

  • MVP - Marcus Fitzgerald
  • Marcus Trophy - Cory Norris
  • Rookie of the Year - Wayne Stewart

Girls' Hockey

  • Team Spirit - Carrie Cumming
  • Rookie of the Year - Colleen Conley, Jennifer Flemming, Allison Cumming
  • MIP - Andrea Melanson
  • MVP - Jennifer Ryan

Boys' Baseball

  • Rookie of the Year - Tim Tobin
  • MVP - Josh Middleton

Girls' AA Soccer

  • Most Improved Player - Jennifer Cogswell
  • MVP - Kara Gould and Stephanie Ritchie

Girls' AAA Soccer

  • Rookie of the Year - Shanlyn Finley
  • MVP - Karen Painter

Cheerleader Awards

  • Rookie of the Year - Jennifer Marr
  • MVP - Sally Conley

Girls' Softball

  • MIP - Samantha Perrin
  • MVP - Sheila Holden

Major Awards

Female

  • Silver A's - Melissa Jones, Cheryl Corkum, Emily Ghedore, Catherine McKenna, Melissa McCarville, Sheila Holden, Carrie Shea, Amanda Downey, Lindsay Brittain, Sara Josselyn, Erin Arsenault, Karen Painter, Jill Rogers, Jennifer Petrovitch, Emilie Roberts, Soneeka Patel, Susan Munn, Jamie Hadland, Alicia Benton, Katie Bryniak, Donna Slipp, Beth Cook, Sally Conley, Katrina Marks, Stephanie McLennan, Amy Roberts, Kim Flewelling, Heather Tilley, Bryn Robinson, Christina Martin, Heather Patterson
  • Gold A's - Lisa Flewelling, Julie Appleby, Renita Alexander, Kathy Feicht, Clara Peron, Ali McGill, Megan Cox, Wendy Morgan
  • Pearl - Annie Colwell

Male

  • H-Letters - Jordan Arsenault, Jeff Taylor, Dennis Drolet, Tim Trites, Simon Bailey, Ryan Reynolds, Todd Crawford, Ben Harding, Patrick Gilbride, Craig Moore, Kevin Barrett, Gregor McCarroll, Thomas Wetmore, Rob Sangster, Rob Atkinson, Andy Carson, Andrew Rae, Jason Kellock, Doug Jamer, Matthew Parsons
  • Certificates of Distinction - Jordan Arseneault, Jeff Taylor, Dennis Drolet

Special Presentations

  • Principal's Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship - Wendy Morgan and Doug Jamer
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Ben Harding and Emily Chedore
  • Leadership in Grade IX - Esha Bhandari
  • Gladys Bell Trophy - Leadership Grade X - Ashi Metha
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy - Leadeship Grade XI - Amy Roberts and Heather Tilley
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Andy Carson
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Wendy Morgan
  • John Rooney Memorial Award for Spirit - Katie Bryniak and Mike Kierstead
  • Federation of N.B. Faculty Associations Medal - Renita Alexander
  • Student Leadership for Three Years - Jeff Taylor
  • Birks Medal - Clara Peron
  • Dennis Knibb Trophy - Outstanding Male Athlete - Simon Bailey
  • Dennis Knibb Trophy - Outstanding Female Athlete - Ali McGill