Awards List

Awards List 2000

Arts Awards

  • Vitalis Newspaper Award - n/a 99/00
  • Real Inspector Hound Award - Josh Jennings
  • Best Supporting Actor - Allan Johnson
  • Best Supporting Actress - Christine Arsenault
  • Best Actor - Ryan Deforest
  • Best Actress - Maria Sterniczuk
  • Outstanding Choir Member - Jadon Harding
  • Student Council Service Award - Peter Phillips
  • Ben Guss Debating Trophy - n/a 99/00
  • Appleby's Yearbook Award for Section Editor - Neil Abraham
  • Outstanding Contribution to Yearbook Award - Mike Belding/Kate Sisk
  • Paul O'Donnell Trophy Academic, Social Athletic Leadership GR 9 - Kate Whalen

Athletic Awards

  • Football: Ogden Trophy - Offensive MVP - Kevin Muise
  • Football: Ogden Trophy - Defensive MVP - Peter Osborne
  • Cross Country: MVP Male - Nikoley Khotylev
  • Cross Country: MVP Female - Katie Brennan
  • Girl's Field Hockey: Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Sheena Teed
  • Girl's Field Hockey: ROY - Tiffany Auvinen
  • Golf: MVP - Pat Herrington
  • Boy's Soccer: Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Jamie King
  • Boy's Soccer: MIP - Ben Hunter
  • Boy's Soccer: ROY - Liam O'Dell
  • Boy's Baseball: MVP - Mike Curtis
  • Boy's Baseball: ROY - Gary Brown
  • Girl's Softball: MVP - Jennifer McLean
  • Girl's Softball: ROY - Jolene McGuire
  • Girl's Soccer: Jr MVP - Jennifer Reynolds/Pauline Waggott
  • Girl's Soccer: Jr MIP - Laura Damery
  • Girl's Soccer: AAA MVP - Jennifer Cogswell
  • Girl's Soccer: Most Improved - Sheena Teed
  • Gladys Bell Trophy Social & Athletic Leadership GR 10 - Tiffany Sparks/Michael Thorne
  • Badminton: Jr MVP - Trevor McLeod
  • Badminton: SR MVP - Pat Herrington/Allison Cumming
  • Boy's Swimming: MVP - Matthew Pitre
  • Boy's Swimming: MIP - Nick Lavigne
  • Girl's Swimming: MVP - Melissa McCluskey
  • Girl's Swimming: MIP - Katie Gaulton
  • Girl's Jr Basketball: MVP - Kathleen Johnson
  • Girl's Jr Basketball: MIP - Robyn Noel/Susan Watters
  • Girl's Basketball: MVP - Kaila MacAlpine
  • Girl's Basketball: MVP - Pauline Waggott
  • Boy's Basketball: Jr MVP - Kiran Raju
  • Boy's Basketball: Jr MIP - P.J. Nyers
  • Boy's Basketball: MVP - Jonathan Keary
  • Boy's Basketball: MIP - Liam O'Dell
  • "Bunt" Shaw Trophy (Heart & Soul) - Ashi Mehta
  • Boy's Hockey: Art Ingersoll Trophy - Greg MacLeod
  • Boy's Hockey: Marcus Trophy - Chris Stevens
  • Boy's Hockey: ROY - Mark Symes
  • Girl's Hockey: Team Spirit - Natalie Maillett
  • Girl's Hockey: Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Colleen Conley
  • Girl's Hockey: ROY - Rebekah Thompson
  • Girl's Jr Volleyball: MVP - Martina Hughes
  • Girl's Jr Volleyball: MIP - Pauline Waggott
  • Girl's Volleyball: Sr ROY - Kathleen Johnston
  • Girl's Volleyball: Sr MVP - Ivana Jankovic
  • Boy's Volleyball: Jr MVP - Stuart Forestell
  • Boy's Volleyball: Jr MIP - Mike Thompson
  • Boy's Volleyball: MVP - David Perry
  • Boy's Volleyball: ROY - Jadon Harding
  • Cheerleader: ROY - Alice Thomas
  • Cheerleader: MVP - Jennifer Marr
  • Lyle Isaac Trophy Social & Athletic Leadership in GR 11 - Laura Ritchie/Clark Colwell
  • Rugby: Kevin Nice Memorial MVP - Kevin Muise
  • Rugby: MIP - Justin Caissie
  • Girl's Rugby: MVP - Crystal Reardon
  • Girl's Rugby: MIP - Tiffany Sparks
  • Boy's Track and Field: Sr MVP - Peter Phillips
  • Boy's Track and Field: Jr MVP - Mark Davies
  • Girl's Track and Field: Sr MVP - Sheena Teed
  • Girl's Track and Field: Jr MVP - Katie Brennan
  • Curling Special Award - n/a 99/00
  • Coach of the Year - n/a 99/00
  • Tennis: MVP - n/a 99/00

Major Awards

  • Girls' Silver "A" - Sheena Alexander, Emily Bartlett, Angela Burbridge, Jennifer Cogswell, Amanda Crawford, Allison Cumming, Sarah Duke, Mariam Elkhazin, Rhiannon Eves, Shanlyn Finley, Cindy Fox, Sonia Handa, Meghan Hartlen, Natalie Hutchinson, Katherine Jennings, Susan Keefe, Kaila MacAlpine, Natalie Maillet, Jennifer McLean, Andrea Patterson, Stephanie Valcour
  • Girls' Gold "A" - Esha Bandari, Colleen Conley, Natalie Green, Suzanne Gould, Kate Sisk, Maria Sterniczuk
  • Boys' "H" Letters - Riley Hennessey, Matthew Keaveney, Will Johnson, Adam Hodgson, Allan Johnson, Ryan Deforest, Sean Perry, Peter Phillips, Dustin Parsons, Matthew Shannon, Jonathon Duplessis, Jamie King, Chris Stevens, Allen Holden, Mike Belding, Victor McCarthy, Adam O'Brien, Ryan Kabir, Jeff Mott, Ben Hunter, Matthew Davies
  • Plaques of Distinction - Riley Hennessey, Pat Herrington, Jadon Harding, David Perry, Ashi Mehta, Neil Abraham
  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Katie Reynolds
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Jeff Mott
  • Principal's Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship: Male - Jamie King
  • Principal's Award for Outstanding Sportsmanship: Female - Jennifer McLean
  • Dennis Knibb Trophy: Outstanding Male Athlete - Chris Stevens
  • Dennis Knibb Trophy: Outstanding Female Athlete - Colleen Conley
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Jadon Harding
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Riley Hennessey/Amanda Crawford
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Suzanne Gould
  • Federation of N.B. Faculty Associations Medal - Natalie Green
  • Jostens Medal - Dave Perry
  • Outstanding Student Leadership for Three Years - Ashi Mehta
  • Birks Medal - Sean Perry
  • First Officer Award - Maria Sterniczuk