Awards List

Awards List 2001

Arts Awards

  • Ben Guss Debating Trophy - Ryan Kabir
  • Angie Roy Memorial Outstanding Choir Member - Laura McPhee
  • Appleby's Yearbook Section Editor - Heather McKenzie
  • Outstanding Rookie Contribution to Yearbook - Andrew Black and Corey Christie
  • Outstanding Yearbook Contribution - Elisabeth Davis and Neil Abraham
  • Student Council Service Award - Andrew Johnson
  • Vitalis - Adam Steeves and Matthew Likely
  • Real Inspector Hound Award - DJ Snodgrass
  • Best Supporting Actress - Mei Colwell
  • Best Supporting Actor - Adam O'Brien
  • Best Actor - Clark Colwell
  • Best Actress - Emily Bartlett
  • Dramafest Award - Mei Colwell

Athletic Awards

  • Golf MVP - Peter Wedge , Rookie - Craig Estabrooks
  • Cross Country MVP Ryan Hartlen and Katie Brennan
  • Ogden Trophies for Football - Sam Cooke and Adam Bernier
  • Field Hockey Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Sheena Alexander and Susan Keeffe, MIP - Monique Theriault
  • Girls' Softball MVP - Allison Cumming, Rookie - Cheyanne Wright, MIP - Adele Green
  • Baseball MVP - Peter Wedge, Rookie - Ryan James
  • Swimming Seniors - David Parsons and Luba Andrushchenko - Juniors - Britt Anderson and Jenna Holt
  • Boys' Senior Soccer Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP Trophy - Mustafa Abrar, Most
  • Dedicated - Matt Davies, Rookie - Mark Symes
  • Boys' Junior Soccer MVP - Elliot Eisner and Dave Wishart, Rookie - Bruce Dryer
  • Girls' Senior Soccer MVP - Shanlyn Finley, MIP - Tiffany Sparks
  • Girls' Junior Soccer MVP - Ashley Boyce, MIP Colleen Templeton
  • Boys' Senior Basketball MVP - Zachary Scott, Rookie - Peter Wedge, Bunt Shaw Trophy - Ben Hunter
  • Boys' Junior Basketball MVP - Patrick Beamish, Most Dedicated - Nick Lavigne
  • Girls' Senior Basketball MVP - Kaila MacAlpine, Rookie - Lindsay Church
  • Girls' Junior Basketball MVP - Julie Hines and Katie Gaulton, Rookie - Sharon Johnston
  • Boys' Hockey Marcus MVP Trophy - Jamie Ryan, Most Dedicated - Ryan Kelly, Art Ingersoll Award - Mark Symes, Rookie - Andrew Stevens
  • Girls' Hockey Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Rebecca Clark, Rookie - Terri Todd, MIP - Andrea Levesque, Team Spirit - Rebekah Thompson
  • Cheerleaders MVP - Kristin Cogswell, Rookie - Kendra Bonner
  • Badminton Seniors - Mustafa Abrar and Allison Cumming; Juniors Dominik Lieskovsky and Rebekah Thompson
  • Boys' Senior Volleyball MVP - Matt Davies, MIP - Andrew Mason, Sportsmanship - Stuart Forestell
  • Boys' Junior Volleyball MVP - Ben Mills, Rookie - Bruce Dryer, MIP - Ryan Humphrey
  • Girls' Senior Volleyball MVP - Allison Cumming, Rookie - Valerie Drost, MIP - Susan Keeffe
  • Girls' Junior Volleyball MVP - Robyn Noel, MIP - Kari Shea
  • Boys' Rugby Kevin Nice Memorial MVP - Dave MacGowan, Rookie - Evan Sudul
  • Girls' Rugby MVP - Julia Bailey, Rookie - Amanda LeBlanc
  • Rowing Seniors - Meredith Clayden and Mike Thorne; Juniors - Rani Ojah and Bruce Reid
  • Track and Field Seniors - Mark Davies,Katie Brennan,Sheena Teed; Juniors - David Tallis and Tara Jennings

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Jan Sterniczuk
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Award - Andrew Johnson and Jennifer Flemming
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of Year - Allison Cumming and Ben Hunter
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Erika Nelson
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Margaret Atkinson
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Sarah Black and Sean Perry
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Natalie Gould
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Nina Oliveira
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Neil Abraham
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Emily Bartlett
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Elisabeth Davis
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Neil Abraham
  • Birks Medal - Laura Ritchie
  • Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Esha Bhandari

Silver A's

Grade 10

Sarah Jones(1500)

Grade 11

Tiffany Sparks(1500), Adele Green(1550), Kathleen Johnston(1610), Amal Elkhazin(1725), Susan Willis(1725), Melissa McCluskey(1875), Allison Lovesey(2100), Elspeth Lemon(2275)

Grade 12

Mei Colwell(1500), Kristin Cogswell(1500), Jennifer Marr(1520 Reena Kapadia(1525), Jennie Sanford(1525), Margo Foster(1625), Kelly Shaw(1775), Anna London(1800), Sarah Dickson(1850), Erika Nelson(1900), Marge Atkinson(1975), Kristi Belyea(2025), Jennifer Flemming(2050), Julia Bailey(2125), Sheena Teed(2150), Julie Gaulton(2325), Luba Andruschenko(2500), Elisabeth Davis(2500)

Gold A's

Grade 11

Kaila MacAlpine(2500), Katie Brennan (93350)

Grade 12

Luba Andruschenko(2500), Elisabeth Davis(2500), Shanlyn Finley(2500), Allison Cumming(2650), Susan Keefe(3100), Sheena Alexander(3150), Emily Bartlett(3500), Laura Ritchie(3500)

Pearl's

Grade 12

Emily Bartlett(3500), Laura Ritchie(3500), Esha Bhandari(4275)

H Letter's

Duncan Beattie, Tristan Camus, Clark Colwell, Rick Dean, Scott Holburn, Andrew Johnson, Ryan Kelly, Jared Lavigne, David Parsons, Jamie Ryan, Zach Scott, Mike Thomas, David MacGowan, Stuart Forestell, Jan Sterniczuk, Evan Sudul, Mike Thorne

Plaques of Distinction

Matt Davies, Ryan Kabir, Jeff Mott, Ben Hunter, Adam O'Brien, Mike Thomas, Duncan Beattie

Special Points Award

Neil Abraham