Awards List

Awards List 2004

Arts Awards

Debating

  • Ben Guss Trophy - Andrew Hodge

Vitalis

  • Outstanding Contribution - Erin Slovitt
    Nathan Rogers

Drama

  • Best Supporting Actress - Jessica Haines
  • Best Supporting Actor - Craig Estabrooks
  • Best Actor - Chris Kierstead
  • Best Actress - Sarah Black
  • Real Inspector Hound - Chris Wall

Yearbook

  • Appleby's Section Editor - Chelsea Brake
  • Outstanding Contribution - Clarissa Mak
  • Rookie of the Year - Kendra Sauerteig

Choir

  • Angie Roy Memorial Outstanding Choir Member - Morgan Driscoll

Reach for the Top

  • Outstanding Contribution - Farah Kabir & Neil Bonner

Principal's Recognition Award

  • Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School - Kalen Thompson

Sports Awards

Golf

  • MVP - David Wilkes

Cross Country Senior

  • MVP - Cory Vail

Cross Country Junior

  • MVP - Ali Kilisli

Football

  • Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP - Piers Doiron
  • Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP - Mike Glover
  • MVP - Lorne Kincade

Field Hockey

  • Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Juanita Harding
  • MIP - Jenny O'Connell

Softball (Girls')

  • MVP - Cheyanne Wright

Baseball (Boys')

  • MVP - Peter Shaw
  • ROY - Zach McCann

Swimming

  • MVP Senior boys - Britt Anderson
  • MVP Senior girls - Jennifer Dever
  • MIP - Wayne Lin
  • ROY - Jennifer O'Blenes

Boys' Senior Soccer

  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Ryan Humphrey
  • MIP - Christian Tschirhart
  • Coaches Choice - Sean Perry

Boys' Junior Soccer

  • MVP Offense - Chris Oland
  • MVP Defense - Bronson Blizzard
  • ROY - David Pitts

Girls' Senior Soccer

  • MVP - Hilary Lemon
  • ROY - Catherine Richards

Girls' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Courtney Bennett & Samantha Moore
  • ROY - Courtney Stevens

Boys' Senior Basketball

  • MVP Bunt Shaw Trophy - Graeme Scott
  • MIP - Andrew Chatterton
  • ROY - Jared Holder

Boys' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Nick Bonner
  • Defensive Player of Year - Chris Oland

Girls' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Lindsay Church
  • ROY - Jill Blanchard
  • MIP - Sharon Johnston

Girls' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Alysha Mehta
  • ROY - Mallory Cunningham
  • Defensive Player of Year - Courtney Bennett

Boys' Hockey

  • ROY - Josef Storey
  • MIP - Trevor McKinney
  • Leadership - Sean Perry

Girls' Hockey

  • Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Carolyn DeGrace
  • ROY - Brooke McAloney
  • MIP - Emma Storey
  • Team Spirit - Terri Todd

Curling

  • MVP - Craig Estabrooks
    Chelsea Van Beelan

Cheerleaders

  • MVP - Stella Chan
  • ROY - Aimee LeBlanc

Badminton

  • MVP senior boys - Max Che
  • Senior girls - Tanya Trofimencoff
  • Junior boys - Paul Higgins
  • Junior girls - Alysha Mehta

Boys' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Ryan Humphrey
  • Dedication Award - Jonathan Clark
  • ROY - Peter Shaw

Girls' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Valerie Drost
  • ROY - Maggie Pitts
  • MIP - Lindsay Church

Boys' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Colin Rouse
  • MIP - Sebastian Venneman

Girls' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Alysha Mehta
  • ROY - Emily Saab

Boys' Rugby

  • Kevin Nice Memorial MVP - Nick Tobin
  • ROY - Steve Glover
  • Coaches Award - Matt Foster

Girls' Rugby

  • MVP - Sharon Johnston
    Nathalii Perez
  • ROY - Kathleen Gray
  • MIP - Madeline Reardon
  • Unsung Hero - Grace Colwell

Rowing

  • MIP - Britt Anderson
  • MIP - Sarah Trott
  • MVP - Heather Cullinan
  • MVP - Gareth Sudul

Track and Field

  • MVP Senior boys - David Tallis
  • Senior girls - Hilary Lemon
  • Junior boys - Jeremy Fawcett
  • Junior girls - Selma Kilisli

Major Awards


From left are Eric Savoie (Friesnes Award), Jacquelyn Stephen (Federation of of NB Faculty Associations Medal), Lindsay Church (Principal's Sportsmanship Award), Sharon Johnston (Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year), Paul Saulnier (Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School).

In front row from left are Sean Perry (Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years), Josh O'Kane (Birks Silver Medal), Sarah Black (Jostens Plaque for Participation), Bruce Dryer (Jostens Medal for Exellence and Leadership at SJHS).

David Nickerson photo/Telegraph Journal

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Britt Anderson
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Award - Craig Holt
    Lindsay Church
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year - Sean Perry
    Sharon Johnston
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Bruce Dryer
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Andrew Black
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Brian Beckett
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Alysha Mehta
    Emma Storey
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Fraser Lockerbie
    Maggie Pitts
  • SRC Service Award - Craig Estabrooks
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Kendra Sauerteig
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Jacquelyn Stephen
  • Friesens Award - Eric Savoie
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Sarah Black
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Bruce Dryer
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School - Paul Saulnier
  • Birks Silver Medal - Josh O'Kane
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Sean Perry
  • Boys' Plaques of Distinction - Sean Perry

Boys' H letters

Seamus Blackmore , Josh O'Kane, Pierre Robichaud, Paul Saulnier, Eric Savoie, Christian Tschirhart

Girls' Special Pearl Award

Jessica Haines

Girls' Gold A

Sarah Black, Lindsay Church, Elizabeth Flemming, Kady Herrington, Juanita Harding, Meghan Doherty-Hooton, Kaitlyn Doherty-Hooton, Sharon Johnston, Catherine MacPhail, Kendra Sauerteig, Tasha Silliphant, Danika Smit, Alexandra Tallis, Susan Taylor, Faith Penny

Girls' Silver A

Annie Clifford, Andrea Eggenberger, Dorothy Eggenberger, Maggie Pitts, Trisha Daigle, Katrina Furness, Emily Hayter, Sarah Hooton, Kerra Hunter, Tara Jennings, Drew Johnson, Vanessa MacKinnon, Clarissa Mak, Mona Malik, Kavita Raju, Sarah Reardon, Catie Shelley, Laura Smith, Becky Spencer, Monique Theriault, Vicki Thorne, Cheyanne Wright