Awards List

Awards List 2005

Arts Awards

Debating

  • Ben Guss Trophy - Joel Eastwood & Andrew Hodge

Vitalis

  • Outstanding Contribution - Julie Keenan

Drama

  • Best Supporting Actress - Kayleigh Beckett
  • Best Supporting Actor - Mike Brewer
  • Outstanding Contribution to Drama over 4 years - Anne Clifford
  • Outstanding Contribution to Drama in 2005 - Andrew Hicks
  • Outstanding Contribution to the Musical 2005 - Chris Salmon
  • Outstanding Contribution to music in school and community - Martin Davidson & Peter Richard

Yearbook

  • Appleby's Section Editor - Kristina Brown
  • Outstanding Contribution - Leah Ellingwood & Anne Clifford

Choir

  • Angie Roy Memorial Outstanding Choir Member - Dorothy Eggenberger
  • One Five O - Andrea Eggenberger

Reach for the Top

  • Outstanding Contribution - Jon O'Kane

Principal's Recognition Award

  • Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School & Community - Martin Davidson & Peter Richard

Sports Awards

Golf

  • MVP - Alex Cunningham

Cross Country Senior

  • MVP Boys - Ali Kilisli
  • MVP Girls - Diana Debly

Cross Country Junior

  • MVP Boys - Ben Turner
  • MVP Girls - Mary-Jane McAfee

Football

  • Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP - Peter Shaw
  • Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP - Josh Jackson & Jacob Baldwin
  • MVP - Lorne Kincade

Field Hockey

  • Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Leslie Steeves
  • MIP - Katie Gray

Softball (Girls')

  • MVP - Amy Robichaud
  • ROY - Sara Searle

Baseball (Boys')

  • MVP - Graeme Scott
  • ROY - Trever Thibodeau

Swimming

  • MVP - Jennifer Fry
  • MIS (Most Improved Swimmer) - Sebastian Venneman

Boys' Senior Soccer

  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Rob Munroe & Alex Wright
  • MOP (Most Outstanding Player) - Bronson Blizzard

Boys' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Chris Chesworth
  • ROY - Nathan Munroe

Girls' Senior Soccer

  • MVP - Becky McAloney
  • ROY - Stephanie Doucette

Girls' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Ally Finley
  • ROY - Cheyanne Haevens

Boys' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Graeme Scott
  • Bunt Shaw Trophy - Jared Holder
  • ROY - Nick Bonner

Boys' Junior Basketball

  • MIP - David Foster
  • Defensive Player of Year - Corey Winters

Girls' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Jillian Blanchard
  • ROY - Alysha Mehta
  • Defensive MVP - Leslie Steeves

Girls' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Mallory Cunningham
  • ROY - Sarah Sullivan
  • Team Leadership - Sophie Stackhouse

Boys' Hockey

  • Marcus MVP Trophy - Joe Storey
  • ROY - Adam Buckley

Girls' Hockey

  • Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Tiffany Henderson & Jillian Purcell
  • ROY - Meaghan Higgins
  • MIP - Madison McAloney
  • Team Spirit - Ashlee Clements

Curling

  • MVP Boys - Matthew Daigle
  • MVP Girls - Brittany Maston

Cheerleaders

  • MVP - Stella Chan
  • ROY - Sarah Weaver

Badminton

  • MVP Senior boys - Paul Higgins
  • MVP Senior girls - Leslie Steeves
  • MVP Junior boys - Mike Somerville
  • MVP Junior girls - Courtney Stevens

Boys' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Peter Shaw
  • ROY - Kyle Blanchard

Girls' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Amy Robichaud
  • ROY - Nicole Robichaud

Boys' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Colin Rouse
  • ROY - Nathan Munroe

Girls' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Sophie Stackhouse
  • ROY - Heather Cusack

Rowing

  • Boys' MVP - Ryan Clayton
  • Girls' MVP - Erica Foster
  • Boys' ROY - Ken Galbraith
  • Girls' ROY - Stephanie Teed

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Nicole Rossley
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Awards - Rob Munroe & Emily Stackhouse
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year - Peter Shaw & Leslie Steeves
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Maggie Pitts
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Michael Glover
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Owen McCausland
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Kiki Lin
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Graeme Scott & Andrew Hicks
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Geoff McCausland
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Eric Brousseau
  • Friesens Award - Leah Ellingwood
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Kevin McMullin & Maggie Pitts
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Jared Holder
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School - Chris Wall
  • Birks Silver Medal - Mike Brewer
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Fraser Lockerbie
  • Boys' Plaques of Distinction - Jared Holder, Rob Munroe, & Peter Shaw
  • Girls' Special Pearl Award - Maggie Pitts
  • Girls' Gold A - Kayleigh Beckett, Dorothy Eggenberger & Maggie Pitts

Boys' H-Letters

Grade 12: Michael Brewer, Eric Brousseau, Joel Eastwood, Michael Glover, Jared Holder, Fraser Lockerbie, Geoff McCausland, Matthew McCluskey, Kevin McMullin, Rob Munroe, Matthew Robichaud, Nathan Rogers, Chris Salmon, Thomas Shannon, Peter Shaw, Chris Wall, Alex Wright.

Girls' Silver A

Grade 12: Amy Brennan, Ashlee Clements, Vanessa Currie, Leah Ellingwood, Erica Foster, Jennifer Keith, Emily Macintosh, Becky McAloney, Jessica McGrath, Emily Pickett, Amy Robichaud, Kelly Sherman, Danielle Smith, Ashley Sproul, Leslie Steeves, Tanya Trofimencoff

Grade 11: Kate Beamish, Jillian Blanchard, Meaghan Haddad, Alsyha Mehta, Catherine Richards, Mary Claire Sanderson