Awards List

Awards List 2006

Arts Awards

Vitalis

  • Outstanding Contribution - Chris Weaver

Drama

  • Best Supporting Actress - Chelsea Brake
  • Best Supporting Actor - Jon O'Kane
  • Best Actor - Neil Bonner
  • Best Actress - Mary-Claire Sanderson
  • Best Comic Actor - Andrew Hicks
  • Nova Award - Drama in Grade XII - Miles Clayden
  • Best Actress - Musical - Jackie Logan
  • Rising Stars - Musical 2006 - Daniel Landry & Owen McCausland
  • Real Inspector Hound - Alec Macintosh & Matthew Reicker
  • Bronze Brush Award - Katie Vautour & Jonathan Kierstead

Yearbook

  • Appleby's Section Editor - Jill Blanchard & Brian Beckett
  • Outstanding Contribution - Chelsea Brake & Farah Kabir

Year End Video

  • Media Moguls - Daniel Cullen & Stephen Higgins & Andrew Hicks

Choir

  • Angie Roy Memorial Outstanding Choir Member - Jackie Logan & Evan Phinney

One Five O

  • Outstanding Contribution to the Group and Community over 4 Years - Kalen Thomson & Jason Ackerman

Music Awards

  • Outstanding Contribution to the School and Communities Music Program - Marissa McKinnon

Reach for the Top

  • Outstanding Contribution - Chris Weaver

Principal's Recognition Award

  • Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School & Community - Kalen Thomson

Sports Awards

Golf

  • MVP - Kate Beamish

Cross Country Senior

  • MVP Boys - Ali Kilisli
  • MVP Girls - Emily Saab & Laura Higgins

Cross Country Junior

  • MVP Boys - Brent McMullum
  • MVP Girls - Mary-Jane McAfee
  • Rookie - Brent McMullum & Haley Perry

Football

  • Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP - Piers Doiron
  • Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP - Brandon Humphrey
  • MVP - Phil Dobson

Field Hockey

  • Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Jennifer O'Connell
  • Rookie - Rebecca Lindsay & Julia Breneol

Softball (Girls')

  • MVP - Nicole Robichaud
  • ROY - Amy Shannon

Baseball (Boys')

  • MVP - Graeme Scott
  • ROY - Jordan Reardon & Mitchell McLeod

Swimming

  • MVP Girls - Brea Giffin
  • MVP Boys - Andrew Hardt
  • MIS (Most Improved Swimmer) - Mike Boyle

Boys' Senior Soccer

  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Bronson Blizzard
  • Offensive Player - Chris Oland

Boys' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - James Sudul

Girls' Senior Soccer

  • MVP - Stephanie Doucette
  • ROY - Ashley Galbraith

Girls' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Kayla Munroe & Meaghan Higgins
  • MIP - Emily Smith

Boys' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Graeme Scott
  • ROY - Nathan Munroe

Boys' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Devin O'Brien
  • MIP - R.J. Redfurn

Girls' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Meaghan Haddad
  • ROY - Sophie Stackhouse
  • Defensive MVP - Jill Blanchard

Girls' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Heather Cusack
  • ROY - Andrea Carter

Girls' Hockey

  • Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Carolyn DeGrace
  • ROY - Sarah McLaughlin
  • MIP - Amber McKay
  • Team Spirit - Brooke McAloney

Curling

  • ROY - Jason Pye
  • MVP Girls - Brittany Maston

Cheerleaders

  • MVP - Aimee LeBlanc
  • ROY - Vanessa Johnson

Badminton

  • MVP Senior boys - Paul Higgins
  • MVP Senior girls - Alysha Mehta
  • MVP Junior boys - Will O'Connell
  • MVP Junior girls - Bianca Fernandes

Boys' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Kyle Blanchard
  • ROY - Colin Rouse

Girls' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Jill Blanchard
  • ROY - Sarah Sullivan

Boys' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Will O'Connell
  • ROY - Devin O'Brien

Girls' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Emily Smith
  • ROY - Kayla Munroe

Rowing

  • Boys' MVP - Evan Phinney
  • Girls' MVP - Stephanie Teed
  • Boys' ROY - Alex Ferguson
  • Girls' ROY - Morganne Foley

Boys' Rugby

  • Kevin Nice Memorial MVP - David Rowe
  • Roger Woolway Memorial ROY - Luis Perez

Girls' Rugby

  • MVP - Carolyn DeGrace
  • ROY - Justine Jarvis

Track & Field

  • MVP Senior Boys - Ali Kilisli
  • MVP Senior Girls - Katrinna MacKinnon
  • MVP Junior Boys - Greg Mytropan
  • MVP Junior Girls - Rachelle MacDonald

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Will O'Connell
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Award - Meghan Haddad
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year - Graeme Scott & Jill Blanchard
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Alysha Mehta
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Andrew Hicks
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Matthew Beckett & Emily Smith
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Andrea Carter
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Nicole Robichaud
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Mary-Claire Sanderson
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Erin Sproul
  • Friesens Award - Chelsea Brake
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Kalen Thomson
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Andrew Hicks
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School - Jill Blanchard
  • Birks Silver Medal - Jon O'Kane
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Alysha Mehta
  • Boys' Plaques of Distinction - Jon O'Kane

Girls' Gold A

Kate Beamish, Jill Blanchard, Chelsea Brake, Meghan Haddad, Alysha Mehta, Mary-Claire Sanderson

Boys' H-Letters

Grade 12: Neil Bonner, Miles Clayden, Imre (JD) Domokos, Andrew Hicks, Wayne Lin, Matthew Mackin, Stephen Nelson, Jon O'Kane, Chris Oland, Evan Phinney, Ben Savoie, Graeme Scott, Kalen Thompson

Girls' Silver A

Grade 12: Jacquelyn Abraham, Courtney Bennett, Chelsea Brake, Jessica Clarke, Jennifer Cook, Carolyn DeGrace, Katelyn Ellsworth, Fadia Hamdan, Farah Kabir, Julie Keenan, Jennifer O'Connell, Erin Sproul, Lindsay Mercer, Jennifer MacKinnon, Sarah Wilkins, Leah Richardson, Emma Storey

Grade 11: Ashley Galbraith , Laura Higgins, Kiki Lin, Sarah Trott