Awards List

Awards List 2007

Arts Awards

The Hound Newspaper

  • Outstanding Contribution - Soleil Leger

Drama

  • Best Actor in Comedy - Tim Shannon
  • Best Actor in Drama - Mitchell Pert
  • Best Actor in Musical Comedy - Owen McCausland
  • Best Supporting Actor - Brian Beckett
  • Best Actress in Drama - Jillian Bonner
  • Best Diva - Elizabeth Darrah
  • Step Up - Leadership over Four Years - Laura Higgins
  • Rising Stars - Sebastian Fleet & Kirsten LeBlanc
  • Real Inspector Hound - Jacob Shea
  • Bronze Brush Award - Four Years Scenic Painting - Hilari MacLeod & Emma Harris

Yearbook

  • Appleby's Section Editor - Allyson Finley
  • Outstanding Contribution - Brian Beckett & Catherine Hughes

Year End Video Awards

  • Media Moguls (Over Four Years) - Erin Hunter & Margaret-Ruth Jones
  • Outstanding Contribution to Yearend Video - Hoang Le & Gregory Adams

Choir

  • Angie Roy Memorial " Most Dedicated Choir Member Over Four Years - Cheyenne Poirier

One Five O

  • Outstanding Contribution to the Group and Community Over Four Years - Anna Richard & Elizabeth Darrah

Music Awards

  • Outstanding Contribution to School Spirit through Music - Peter Ellefsen
  • Nova Award in Music - - Ryan Bustin

Reach for the Top

  • Outstanding Contribution - Meghan Savoy

Principal's Recognition Award

  • Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School & Community - Sebastian Fleet

Sports Awards

Golf

  • MVP - Will O'Connell

Cross Country Senior

  • MVP Boys - Neil Rowe
  • MVP Girls - M.J.McAfee

Cross Country Junior

  • MVP Boys - Brent McCullum
  • MVP Girls - Christine Cusack

Football

  • Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP - Joel Seale & Chris Zeucher
  • Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP - John Livingston
  • MVP - Aaron Gordon

Field Hockey

  • Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Kathleen Gray
  • Rookie - Jennifer Fry & Niki Shaw

Softball (Girls')

  • MVP - Laura Fitzpatrick & Sarah Trott
  • MIP - Emma Harris

Baseball (Boys')

  • MVP - Mitch McLeod
  • ROY - Sean Ackerson

Swimming

  • MVS - Elizabeth Kerrigan & Samuel Edwards
  • MIS (Most Improved Swimmer) - Stephanie Carson & Jack Li

Boys' Senior Soccer

  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Colin Rouse
  • Coach's Choice - Chris Chesworth

Boys' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Blake Johnston
  • ROY - Nathan Edwards

Girls' Senior Soccer

  • MVP - Ashley Galbraith & Cheyanne Haevenes
  • ROY - Heather Cusack

Girls' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Emily Smith
  • ROY - Tonya Nesbett

Boys' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Allan Logan
  • Bunt Shaw Trophy - Devin O'Brien
  • MIP - Aaron Gordon

Boys' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Paulino Barahona & Kevin Yoon

Girls' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Sarah Trott
  • ROY - Heather Cusack
  • The Dedication Award - Sophie Stackhouse

Girls' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Laura Simonds
  • Coaches Choice - Chrissy Cusack & Emily Smith

Boys' Hockey

  • Marcus MVP Trophy - Scott Kennedy
  • MIP - Justin Legere

Girls' Hockey

  • Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Brooke McAloney
  • Scoring Leader - Meaghan Higgins

Curling

  • MVP - Jason Pye
  • ROY - Mary Jane McAfee

Cheerleaders

  • MVP - Aimee LeBlanc
  • ROY - Trissa Mills & Kaitlyn Woodhouse

Badminton

  • MVP Senior - Sophie Stackhouse
  • MVP Junior - Danielle St. Pierre

Boys' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Colin Rouse & Kyle Blanchard
  • ROY - Will O'Connell

Girls' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP - Nicole Robichaud & Jaclyn Phillips
  • ROY - Kayla Munroe

Boys' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - James Cosman
  • MIP - Devin McDonough

Girls' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Ainslie Oland
  • ROY - Emilie Sullivan

Rowing

  • MVP Boys - Andrew Guest
  • MVP Girls - Elizabeth Darrah
  • Rookie Boys - Rob Alexander
  • Rookie Girls - Laura Simonds

Boys Rugby

  • MVP Kevin Nice Memorial - Sean McGovern
  • MIP Roger Woolway Memorial - Chris Tilley

Girl's Rugby

  • MVP - Katie Gray
  • MIP - Emma Pinfold
  • Rookie - Megan Hodd

Track & Field

  • MVP Senior Boys - Colin Rouse
  • MVP Senior Girls - Mary Jane McAfee & Jaclyn Phillips
  • MVP Junior Boys - Brent McCullum & Grygorij Mytropan
  • MVP Junior Girls - Rachelle McDonald

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Cheyanne Haevenes
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Awards - Katie Gray & Nicole Robichaud
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year - Nick Bonner & Sarah Trott
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Colin Rouse
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Jason Stephen
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Emilie Sullivan
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Devin O'Brien
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Rebecca McBriarty
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Anna Richard
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Phil Marmen
  • Friesens Award - Kathleen Gray & Taylor Johnson
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Elizabeth Kerrigan & David Pitts
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Jaclyn Phillips
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School - Nicole Robichaud
  • Birks Silver Medal - Laura Higgins
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Brian Beckett
  • Boy's Special Clock Award - Brian Beckett
  • Boys' Plaques of Distinction - SJHS Plaque of Distinction - Brian Beckett
  • Girls' Special Pearl Award - Laura Higgins
  • Girls' Gold A - Elizabeth Darrah, Ashley Galbraith, Laura Higgins, Kiki Lin, Sarah Trott

Boys' H-Letter

Grade 12: Brian Beckett, Kyle Blanchard, Nick Bonner, Chris Chesworth, Michael Craig, Taylor Johnson, Chris Ogden, David Pitts, Jacob Shea, Colin Rouse, Ben Salmon, Jay Stephens

Girls' Silver A

Grade 12: Jillian Bonner, Elizabeth Darrah, Allyson Finley, Kathleen Gray, Erin Hunter, Margaret- Ruth Jones, Elizabeth Kerrigan, Patricia Logan, Brooke McAloney, Jaclyn Phillips, Anna Richard, Nicole Robichaud, Emily Saab, Sophia Stackhouse, Courtney Stevens, Lauren Thompson, Summer Worden

Grade 11: Andrea Carter