Awards List

Awards List 2008

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport: Jason Pye
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Awards: Meaghan Higgins, Evan Doyle
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year: Mary Jane McAfee, Nathan Munroe
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy: Andrea Carter
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit: Andrew Hardt
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9: Emily Gaunce, Elise Sanderson
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10: Nicole Johnston
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11: Robert Alexander
  • Performing Arts Trophy: Owen McCausland
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal: Andrea Gauthier
  • Friesens Award: Karissa Donkin
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation: Dylan Crawford
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership: Michaelena Edwards
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School: Owen McCausland
  • Birks Silver Medal: Joseph Belding
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years: Rebecca McBriarty
  • SJHS Plaque of Distinction: Owen McCausland
  • Boys' H-Letter: Joseph Belding, Josh Fry, Owen McCausland, Nathan Munroe, William O'Connell
  • Girls' Gold A: Andrea Carter, Rebecca McBriarty
  • Girls' Silver A: Rebecca McBriarty, Meaghan Higgins, Karissa Donkin, Sarah Messer, Margaret Stephenson, Andrea Gauthier, Kirsten LeBlanc, Heather Cusack, Laura Gauthier, Sarah Orford, Kathleen Day, Jillian Purcell, Michaelena Edwards, Nikola Stears, Emma Harris, Brittany Saab, Mary Jane McAfee

Arts Awards

  • Ben Guss Trophy for Debating: Erin Hodge
  • The Hound Newspaper: Outstanding Contribution, Hilary Smith, Brandyn Whalen
  • Best Actor: Owen McCausland
  • Best Actress: Kirsten LeBlanc
  • Best Supporting Actor: Todd Stanton
  • Best Actress in Drama: Karissa Donkin
  • Best Ingenue: Rachel Titus
  • Best Student Director: Joshua Fry
  • Rising Star (comedy): Alex MacKinnon
  • Onstage/Backstage Excellence: Sarah Orford
  • Real Inspector Hound: Christopher McIntosh
  • Bronze Brush Award: Hanna Fleet
  • Improv: Saining Li, Justin Vautour
  • Yearbook: Appleby's Section Editor, Caroline Driscoll, Hilary Smith
  • Yearbook: Outstanding Contribution, Karissa Donkin, Emma Harris
  • Year End Video Awards: Media Moguls (Over 4 years), Sarah Messer, Outstanding Contribution to Yearend Video, Sarah Messer
  • Choir: Angie Roy Memorial Most Dedicated Choir Member Over Four Years, Owen McCausland
  • Choir: Rookie of the Year, Robert Maguire
  • Choir: Outstanding Dedication to Choir 2007-2008, Graeme MacKay
  • One Five O: Outstanding Contribution to the Group and Community Over Four Years, Maggie Stephenson, Kirsten LeBlanc
  • Outstanding Dedication to Music (throughout high school): Sebastian Fleet, Edward Cho
  • Grade Nine Musician of the Year: Miranda McCausland
  • Grade Ten Musician of the Year: Daniel Britt
  • Nova Award in Music: Cameron Evans
  • Reach for the Top: Outstanding Contribution, Saining Li
  • Principal's Recognition Award, Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School & Community: Kirsten LeBlanc

Sports Awards

  • Golf: MVP, Will O'Connell
  • Cross Country Senior: MVP Boys, Brent McCullum, MVP Girls, Mary Jane McAfee
  • Cross Country Junior: MVP Boys, Matt McNeil
  • Football: Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP, Chris Zeuchner, Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP , Tim Jackson, MVP, Jeremy McAulay
  • Field Hockey: Pat Dickie Memorial MVP, Rebecca Lindsay, Julia Breneol, Rookie, Sabra Gardner
  • Softball (Girls'): MVP, Justine Jarvis, Amy Shannon, Team Spirit Award, Emma Harris
  • Baseball (Boys'): MVP, Jordan Wright, ROY, Thomas Harris
  • Swimming: MVP, Andrea Gauthier, Ian Oagles, John Balemans, Most Improved Swimmer, Robert Alexander, ROY, Matthew Hutchison
  • Boys' Senior Soccer: Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial, Nathan Munroe, MVP James Sudul, Coach's Choice, Bevan Sanderson
  • Boys' Junior Soccer: MVP, Alex Yoon, ROY, Alex Peabody
  • Girls' Senior Soccer: MVP, Heather Cusack, ROY, Becca Snow
  • Girls' Junior Soccer: MVP, Kristy Perry, ROY, Claire Carson
  • Boys' Senior Basketball: MVP, Nathan Munroe, ROY, Michael Morgan
  • Boys' Junior Basketball: MVP, Drew Carr, Jordon Wright, ROY, Jeremy Magee
  • Girls' Senior Basketball: MVP, Ainslie Oland, ROY, Emily Smith
  • Girls' Junior Basketball: MVP, Katherine Miller, Emilie Sullivan, Most Sportsmanship, Emily Blaney
  • Boys' Hockey: Marcus MVP Trophy, Chris Boyce, Adam Buckley, ROY, Brady Clark
  • Girls' Hockey: Robert Patterson Memorial MVP Offensive, Meaghan Higgins, MVP Defensive, Jillian Purcell, ROY, Reba Stewart, Team Spirit Award, Kimber Shannon
  • Curling: MVP, Dale Spence, ROY, Kathleen Evans, Rob Maguire
  • Cheerleaders: MVP, Sarah Weaver, ROY, Shannen Sleigh
  • Badminton: MVP Senior, William O'Connell, Edwina Govindsamy, MVP Junior, Sean Wedge, Allison LeBlanc
  • Boys' Senior Volleyball: MVP, Nathan Munroe, ROY, James Cosman
  • Girls' Senior Volleyball: MVP, Emily Smith, ROY, Emilie Sullivan, MIP, Janelle Haddad
  • Boys' Junior Volleyball: MVP, Dale Spence, MIP, Connor Stears
  • Girls' Junior Volleyball: MVP, Allison LeBlanc, ROY, Emily Carter
  • Rowing: MVP Boys, Andrew Guest, Robert Alexander, MVP Girls, Kayla Brinston, Rookie Boys, Alex Barry, Matthew Beckett, Rookie Girls, Nikola Stears
  • Boys Rugby: MVP Kevin Nice Memorial, Robert Fox, MIP Roger Woolway Memorial, Michael Morgan
  • Girl's Rugby: MVP, Justine Jarvis, MIP, Alexa Thompson, Rookie Forward, Ainslie Oland, Rookie Back, Emily Gaunce
  • Track & Field: MVP Senior Boys, Caleb Jones, MVP Senior Girls, Rachelle McDonald, MVP Junior Boys, Alex Peabody, MVP Junior Girls, Bianca