Awards List

Awards List 2009

Arts Awards

Debating

  • Ben Guss Trophy - Claire Carson
  • Debating Rookie of the Year - Cody Smith

The Hound (School Newspaper)

  • Outstanding Contribution - Term 1: Caitlin Clements, Kelton Nickerson
  • Outstanding Contribution - Term 2: Adeya Lindsay

Drama/Music

  • Best Supporting Actress - Emily Blaney
  • Best Supporting Actor - Alex MacKinnon
  • Nova Award in Drama - Kate Wagg
  • Best Actress - Nicole Johnston
  • Best Actor - Robert Alexander
  • Rising Stars - Robert Maguire
  • Nova Award in Music - Keigan Buckley

Real Inspector Hound

  • Ian Kelly, Seth Holditch

Bronze Brush Award

(4 years Scenic Painting)

  • Maggie Higgins

Yearbook

  • Appleby's Section Editor - Erin Stephen, Sarah McLaughlin
  • Outstanding Contribution - Ainslie Oland

Year End Video Awards

  • Benjamin Whitney

Media Moguls

  • Lara Shaw

Choir

  • Angie Roy Memorial - Outstanding Choir Member - Lara Shaw
  • Concert Choir - Rookie of the Year - Andrea Johnston
  • Perfect Attendance - Ian McMullen
  • Most Valuable Choir Member - Alex Cho

One Five O

  • Outstanding Dedication to One Five O - Sarah Wiseman

Music Awards

  • Outstanding Contribution to the School Music Program over 4 years - Rosalinda Kan, Erin Stephen

Musician of the Year

  • Grade 9 - Reeves Watt
  • Grade 10 - Elise Sanderson
  • Grade 11 - Benjamin Marmen

Reach for the Top

  • MVP - Andrew Pollock
  • ROY - Kristian Falkjar

Principal's Recognition Award

  • Outstanding Contribution to Artistic Life of the School & Community - Hilari MacLeod

SRC Awards

  • Outstanding Contribution to the SRC - Joshua Mackin, Victoria Roberts

Sports Awards

Golf

  • MVP - Sean Wedge

Cross Country

  • MVP - Matt McNeil
  • Rookie - Justin Vautour

Football

  • Ogden Trophy for Offensive MVP - Christopher Tilley
  • Ogden Trophy for Defensive MVP - David Flood, Alex Hachey
  • MVP - Caleb Jones

Field Hockey

  • Pat Dickie Memorial MVP - Rachelle McDonald
  • Most Improved Player - Nicole Johnston
  • Rookie - Kate Price

Softball (Girls')

  • MVP - Amy Shannon, Justine Jarvis
  • ROY - Erin Freeze

Baseball (Boys')

  • MVP - Jordon Wright
  • ROY - Tyler Saunders

Swimming

  • MVP Boys - Robert Alexander
  • Rookie Boys - Chris MacMackin
  • MVP Girls - Leah Cunningham
  • Rookie Girls - Cathleen Trafton

Boys' Senior Soccer

  • Malcolm Lightfoot Memorial MVP - Cassian Ferlatte
  • Offensive Player - Alex Tees
  • Coach's Choice Award - Paulino Barahona

Boys' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Jeremy McGee
  • ROY - Justin Vanbelan

Girls' Senior Soccer

  • MVP - Kayla Munroe, Christine Cusack
  • ROY - Kelsey Duplesis

Girls' Junior Soccer

  • MVP - Madeline Tees
  • Rookie - Laura McCavour

Boys' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Christopher Tilley
  • Bunt Shaw Trophy - Christopher Dube
  • ROY - Drew Carr

Boys' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Marcus Rogers, Jeremy Magee
  • Rookie - Sean Slader

Girls' Senior Basketball

  • MVP - Ainslie Oland
  • ROY - Emilie Sullivan

Girls' Junior Basketball

  • MVP - Stephanie Craig, Laura McCavour
  • Rookie - Taylor Coughlan

Girls' Hockey

  • Robert Patterson Memorial MVP - Sarah McLaughlin
  • ROY - Laura McLaughlin, Melanie Mason
  • Team Spirit - Kelsey Currie

Curling

  • MVP - Joshua Pye
  • Rookie - Emily Gaunce

Cheerleaders

  • MVP - Vanessa Johnson
  • ROY - Erika Limkilde

Badminton

  • MVP - Wesley Pike

Boys' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP Mac Smith Trophy - James Cosman
  • ROY - Christopher Tilley

Girls' Senior Volleyball

  • MVP John DeLong Memorial - Kayla Munroe, Janelle Haddad
  • ROY - Lauren Price

Boys' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Brandon Mawhinney
  • MIP - David Murphy

Girls' Junior Volleyball

  • MVP - Emily Carter
  • ROY - Erin Freeze

Rowing

  • MVP - Nathan Johnson, Laura Simonds
  • ROY - Rebecca Keirstead, Elise Sanderson, Christian Beckett

Boys' Rugby

  • MVP Kevin Nice Memorial - Varsity: Christian Beckett, Junior Varsity : Alex Tees
  • ROY Roger Woolway Memorial - Marcus Rogers

Girls' Rugby

  • MVP - Rebecca Keirstead, Ainslie Oland
  • MIP - Erin Graham

Track & Field

  • MVP Senior Boys - Caleb Jones
  • MVP Senior Girls - Rachelle McDonald
  • MVP Junior Boys - Matt McNeil
  • MVP Junior Girls - Erica Lindsay

Major Awards

  • Athletic Distinction in One Sport - Caleb Jones
  • Principal's Sportsmanship Awards - Male: Alex Barry, Female Rachelle MacDonald
  • Dennis R Knibb Trophies for Outstanding Athlete of the Year - Male: James Cosman, Christopher Tilley, Female: Emily Smith, Ainslie Oland
  • Fran Hughes Dedication to Sport Trophy - Devin O'Brien
  • John Rooney Memorial Trophy for School Spirit - Jeremy Rasch
  • Paul O'Donnell Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 9 - Ethan MacLeod
  • Gladys Bell Trophy for Leadership in Grade 10 - Emily Gaunce
  • Lyle Isaacs Memorial Trophy for Leadership in Grade 11 - Hilari MacLeod, Nicole Johnston
  • Performing Arts Trophy - Sarah Wiseman
  • Federation of NB Faculty Associations Medal - Rebecca Keirstead
  • Friesens Award - Justine Jarvis
  • Jostens Plaque for Participation - Matthew Beckett
  • Jostens Medal for Excellence and Leadership - Christian Beckett
  • Birks Bronze Medal for Service to the School - Sarah Burpee
  • Birks Silver Medal - Devin O'Brien
  • Trophy for Outstanding Leadership over Four Years - Robert Alexander
  • Boys' Plaques of Distinction - Christian Beckett, Devin O'Brien

Girls' Gold A

  • Justine Jarvis, Rosalinda Kan, Emily Smith, Erin Stephen

Boys' H-Letter

  • Grade 12 : Rob Alexander, Alexander Barry, Christian Beckett, Matthew Beckett, Michael Boyle, James Cosman, Joshua Mackin, Michael Morgan, Devin O'Brien, Andrew Pollock, Jonathan Salmon, Chris Tilley, Ben Whitney

Girls' Silver A

  • Grade 12: Lauren Adey, Christine Cusack, Sarah Burpee, Brittany Dixon, Kathleen Evans, Erin Graham, Janelle Haddad, Justine Jarvis, Janaki Joshi, Rosalinda Kan, Rebecca Keirstead, Rachelle MacDonald, Jocelyn McLaughlin, Sarah McLaughlin, Hannah McLeod, Kayla Munroe, Ainslie Oland, Jessica Peacock, Lara Shaw, Emily Smith, Laura Simond, Erin Stephen, Alexa Thompson, Sarah Wiseman
  • Grade 11 : Niki Shaw, Sydney Logan